|
|
Register | Netphoria's Amazon.com Link | Members List | Mark Forums Read |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
08-13-2007, 01:29 AM | #91 | |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: I thought using a condom was assumed but like, even if you didn't use one how would putting a vegetable in your pussy cause some sort of infection? Like, you can fucking EAT IT, but you can't put it in your fucking vagina and move it around a little
Posts: 2,790
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-13-2007, 02:37 AM | #92 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: IL
Posts: 3,559
|
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie
Now in no order (I dunno how many this is, either) Smashing Pumpkins - all the rest Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes, American Doll Posse Pearl Jam - Ten Hole - Live Through This, Celeb Skin Meslissa Auf der Maur - Auf der Maur Regina Spektor - Begin to Hope My Chemical Romance - Bullets, The Black Parade (yep, that's right, flame on!) Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors, I'm Wide Awake It's Morning, their collection of previously unreleased songs (I don't even remember if it has a name), and pretty much everything else they've ever done Red Hot Chili Peppers - BSSM, Californication, By the Way, Stadium Arcadium Zwan - MSOTS JCC - Life Begins Again The Violet Burning - Violet Burning (you guys should really give this a listen... nothing groundbreaking, but it's enjoyable) Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Show Your Bones Juliette and the Licks - You're Speaking my Language, Four on the Floor The Subways - Young for Eternity The Cure - Pornography, Disintegration, The Cure Pink Floyd - The Wall Courtney Love - America's Sweetheart Garbage - Bleed Like Me can't pick any more... these are my favorites. |
|
08-13-2007, 09:35 AM | #93 |
Minion of Satan
Location: i'm a horrible human being
Posts: 9,141
|
i started to say that the violet burning was a stupid name, and then i remembered, "oh yeah, smashing pumpkins".
i forgot to put little earthquakes on my list. i've never heard juliette and the licks, but i've always been a fan of juliette lewis. maybe i should listen to them... |
|
08-13-2007, 10:09 AM | #94 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 1,265
|
I've never been able to rank albums, but here's a decent list of those that would be somewhere on it.
Bardo Pond: Lapsed Bedhead: Transaction de Novo Cat Power: Moon Pix Chavez: Ride the Fader Crain: Speed Deerhoof: Apple O Reveille Dinosaur Jr.: Youre Living All Over Me Dirty Three: Horse Stories Ocean Songs Do Make Say Think: & Yet & Yet Goodbye Enemy Airship the Landlord is Dead Winter Hymn Country Hymn Secret Hymn Explosions in the Sky: Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place, The Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die For Carnation, The: s/t Fugazi: Argument, The End Hits In on the Killtaker Red Medicine Godspeed! You Black Emperor: Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada E.P. June of 44: Anahata Anatomy of Sharks, The Engine Takes to the Water Four Great Points Tropics and Meridians Low: In the Fishtank EP Secret Name Things We Lost in the Fire Trust Malachi Constant: Zenith Modest Mouse: Building Nothing Out of Something Moon and Antartica, The Lonesome Crowded West, The Mogwai: Come On Die Young EP + 2 Nastasia, Nina: Blackened Air, The Dogs Nirvana: In Utero Notwist, The: Neon Golden Papa M: Live From a Shark Cage Papa M Sings Whatever, Mortal Pavement: Slanted and Enchanted: Luxe and Reduxe Wowee Zowee Pixies, The: Doolittle Radiohead: OK Computer Rodan: Rusty Shellac: 1000 Hurts Silver Mt. Zion, The: He Has Left Us Alone, but Shafts of Light Sometimes Grace the Corner of our Rooms Sleater-Kinney: Dig Me Out Slint: Spiderland Sonic Youth: Daydream Nation Murray Street Sister Sonic Nurse Superwolf: s/t Unwound: Leaves Turn Inside You Yo La Tengo: Electr-o-Pura I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One |
|
08-13-2007, 10:19 AM | #95 |
spanish harlem mona lisa
Location: the barrio
Posts: 10,081
|
1. siamese dream
2. ryan adams heartbreaker 3. everything else. |
|
08-13-2007, 11:22 AM | #96 | |
Minion of Satan
Location: Groningen; Netherlands
Posts: 7,997
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-13-2007, 11:27 AM | #97 |
Minion of Satan
Location: i'm a horrible human being
Posts: 9,141
|
crono, your list reminds me of all of my indie friends in college
june of 44 is great, i haven't listened to them in a really long time. Unwound too. yeah, i like your list |
|
08-13-2007, 12:50 PM | #98 | |
NOPE.
Location: :/
Posts: 15,108
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-13-2007, 01:20 PM | #99 | |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 1,265
|
Quote:
I'm pretty much stuck in the 90s underground for some reason. It's not nostalgia, I didn't listen to most of the stuff on my list previous to 2002 or so. I've pretty much exhausted the era, but recent apathy has kept me from exploring further back or investigating the present with vigor. Hopefully this will all change once I move, but money will become even tighter then and I insist on purchasing albums I enjoy. Bah. |
|
|
08-13-2007, 01:29 PM | #100 | |
let's see your penis!
Location: i had a few beers, but i'm cool to drive
Posts: 31,847
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-13-2007, 01:54 PM | #101 | |
Demi-God
Location: NY
Posts: 413
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-13-2007, 02:23 PM | #102 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: Cloud Number Nine
Posts: 1,569
|
my preferences lie between what sonic jonny and gossamer both posted.
|
|
08-13-2007, 11:11 PM | #103 | |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: IL
Posts: 3,559
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-13-2007, 11:36 PM | #104 |
ILL KILL UR DOG
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11,480
|
Good list, but too much SP
Nice pick on Labor Days. |
|
08-14-2007, 10:25 AM | #105 | |
Ownz
Location: somewhere
Posts: 845
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-14-2007, 10:44 AM | #106 |
Braindead
Location: the amazing year 400 million
Posts: 18,188
|
wow gossamer there is a bunch of shit on your list
|
|
08-14-2007, 12:02 PM | #107 |
Demi-God
Location: smell the glove
Posts: 360
|
here goes, it's the best i can do while at work. =)
1. The beatles - Abbey Road 2. The beatles - white album 3. u2 - the joshua tree 4. the smashing pumpkins - siamese dream 5. stavesacre - absolutes 6. the beatles - revolver 7. U2 - achtung baby 8. the smashing pumpkins - MCIS 9. Doosu - Feng Shui 10. Weezer - Blue Album that's probably not the right order....but you get the idea. |
|
08-14-2007, 12:04 PM | #108 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
beatles smashing pumpkins u2 weezer
|
|
08-14-2007, 12:13 PM | #109 |
Demi-God
Location: smell the glove
Posts: 360
|
thats my list....you cant have it.
|
|
08-14-2007, 12:16 PM | #110 | |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: We got it like three quarters of the way in whilst on vacation last week. Minor success. Unfortunately she is leaving for England in a couple of days.
Posts: 3,832
|
Quote:
|
|
|
08-14-2007, 12:32 PM | #111 |
Demi-God
Location: smell the glove
Posts: 360
|
also, anything by group x.
|
|
08-15-2007, 02:10 PM | #112 |
Minion of Satan
Posts: 7,631
|
i'd probably put the following in my top 20, but there's no way to list them all...
SP - Adore SP - Siamese Dream Beulah - When Your Heartstrings Break Silver Jews - American Water SP - Gish |
|
08-15-2007, 02:27 PM | #113 |
ILL KILL UR DOG
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 11,480
|
I haven't revised it to the way I want it yet, but here is a list of 20 of my favs
http://rateyourmusic.com/list/Dogfig...t_live_without |
|
08-15-2007, 02:48 PM | #114 |
Socialphobic
Location: intellectual hobo
Posts: 11,794
|
ok, ill try this. it's more fitting to my current mood..
1. nirvana - in utero 2. radiohead - kid A 3. smashing pumpkins - mellon collie and the infinite sadness 4. led zeppelin - led zeppelin IV 5. sparklehorse - it's a wonderful life 6. queens of the stone age - songs for the deaf 7. modest mouse - the lonesome crowded west 8. pixies - surfer rosa 9. interpol - turn on the bright lights 10. blonde redhead - 23 11. the fiery furnaces - gallowbird's bark 12. yeah yeah yeahs - fever to tell 13. built to spill - keep it like a secret 14. the arcade fire - funeral 15. muse - absolution 16. radiohead - amnesiac 17. nirvana - nevermind 18. radiohead - ok computer 19. the walkmen - everyone who pretended to like me is gone 20. ...and you will know us by the trail of dead - source tags & codes 21. nofx - heavy petting zoo 22. the strokes - is this it 23. wilco - summerteeth 24. led zeppelin - houses of the holy 25. spoon - girls can tell 26. low - things we lost in the fire 27. sublime - sublime 28. pixies - doolittle 29. chevelle - wonder what's next 30. the subjects - with the ease, grace, precision, and cleverness of human beings 31. explosions in the sky - all of a sudden, i miss everyone 32. smashing pumpkins - adore 33. weezer - pinkerton 34. the distillers - coral fang 35. at the drive in - relationship of command 36. broken social scene - you forgot it in people 37. of montreal - bedside drama: a petite tragedy 38. modest mouse - building nothing out of something 39. fiona apple - when the pawn... 40. clinic - internal wrangler 41. sparklehorse - good morning spider 42. godspeed you black emperor! - lift your skinny fists like antennas to heaven 43. wolf parade - apologies to the queen mary 44. phantom planet - phantom planet 45. built to spill - perfect from now on 46. clap your hands say yeah - clap your hands say yeah 47. the decemberists - picaresque 48. interpol - antics 49. do make say think - you, you're history in rust 50. muse - origin of symmetry |
|
08-25-2007, 07:13 AM | #115 |
Banned
Location: I believe in the transcendental qualities of friendship.
Posts: 39,439
|
hey guys it's almost 6am in texas, i'm bored and i found this thread! 50 Albums is too much.
Nas - Illmatic Outkast - Aquemini Outkast - ATLiens Common - Be Common - Like Water For Chocolate Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the 36 Chambers GZA the Genius - Liquid Swords Blackstar - s/t Led Zeppelin - III Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy Led Zeppelin - II Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed Rolling Stones - Aftermath Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream M.I.A. - Aurlar Radiohead - Kid A Radiohead - The Bends Radiohead - Hail to the Theif The Who - Who's Next? Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited Beatles - Revolver Sleater-Kinney - The Woods Clutch - The Elephant Riders Metallica - Master of Puppets Rage Against the Machine - s/t Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire Jurassic 5 - Quality Control Mos Def - Black on Both Sides Talib Kwali - Quality Nas - Stillmatic Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic Jimi Hendrix Experience - Axis Bold as Love Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man Leonard Cohen - The Future John Hiatt - Walk On John Hiatt - Crossing Muddy Waters John Hiatt - Slow Turning Dr. Dre - The Chronic NWA - Straight Outta Compton Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready to Die Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (God fuck) Stone Temple Pilots - Purple (fuck you) Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen Ben Folds Five - The Autobiography of Rhinehold Messner Ben Folds - Songs for Silverman Pearl Jam - Versus Pearl Jam - Ten Weezer - Blue The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Beck - Guero I can't name 50 albums without including stuff that I know is not actually top 50 material. I really need to listen to David Bowie albums already, tis shameful. I'm so fucking lazy. i also intended on ranking them but decided that was stupid 01 Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 02 Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed 03 Radiohead - Kid A 04 Nas - Illmatic 05 Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream i'm an asshole. i hate this list already, i forgot Miles Davis - Kind of Blue but it's Kind of Stupid since it's basically the only jazz album I've listened to. Last edited by Trotskilicious : 08-25-2007 at 07:21 AM. |
|
12-11-2007, 02:02 AM | #116 | |
Amish Rake Fighter
Posts: 2
|
Quote:
Hi, I'm new here. And yes, this is a great record. I don't know if you guys know, but the current Pumpkins guitarist, Jeff Schroeder, played on this. You put up the wrong link though. The link you gave was to that terrible worship record the band released. The self titled album is light years ahead of every other release the band did. |
|
|
04-24-2008, 07:15 AM | #117 |
Amish Rake Fighter
Posts: 2
|
....yeah -- I thought I'd pipe in and say that people are getting sick of the same old rock/hip-hop/r&b bullsh*t..... and there is just this big upsurge from a new style coming out of Europe -- it's pretty easy to find, just put 'euro club hits' into itunes or check this link: http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/M...Club+Hits+Vol+
|
|
04-24-2008, 09:31 AM | #118 |
Ownz
Location: melbourne
Posts: 532
|
i love it when a band produces it's best work, then decides to fuck off
ah well, my music taste isn't extensive, so here's a rough 20 1) smashing pumpkins - mellon collie 2) gorillaz - demon days 3) smashing pumpkins - machinaII 4) marilyn manson - smells like children 5) serena maneesh - serena maneesh 6) sonic youth - goo 7) marilyn manson - antichrist superstar 8) danny elfman - edward scissorhands OST 9) bjork - vespertine 10) moby - play 11) sonic youth - experimental, jet set, trash and no star 12) gorillaz - d sides 13) gorillaz - g sides 14) smashing pumpkins - siamese dream 15) bjork - homogenic 16) a place to bury things - a place to bury things 17) smashing pumpkins - adore 18) gerling - bad blood 19) sonic youth - rather ripped 20) coal chamber - dark days |
|
04-24-2008, 01:10 PM | #119 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: Iceland
Posts: 4,667
|
* no order. Bands named "Smashing Pumpkins" or "The Smashing Pumpkins" are excluded from list (so as to not make a mockery of it)
here goes: Radiohead - Kid A Akron/Family & The Angels of Light - Akron/Family & The Angels of Light My Morning Jacket -Z - At Dawn The John Butler Trio - Grand National Black Mountain - In the Future Neko Case - Blacklisted - Fox Confessor Brings the Flood The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight Iron & Wine - The Shepard's Dog Jaga Jazzist - What We Must Sigur Ros - Agates Bjryn Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise Mercury Rev - All is Dream The Doors - The Doors Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon - Animals - Wish You Were Here Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute - Deloused in the Comatorium Queens of the Stone Age - Songs For the Dead - Era Vulgeris Mogwai - Rock Action - Happy Songs For Happy People Neil Young -Rust Never Sleeps The White Stripes - Elephant Band of Horses - Everything All the Time Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever M83 - Before the Dawn Heals Us Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven Bjork - Homogenic Moist - Creature Tv on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain Mastodon - Blood Mountain Theivery Corporation - The Cosmic Game Tool - Lateralis The Cure - Disintegration R.E.M - Automatic For the People The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulliten 10. The Zombies - Oddessy & Oracle: The Beatles never really put out an album that I coud enjoy from start to finish, and although the Zombies aren't the most innovative of the sixties pop groups, Oddessy & Oracle is still my favorite record from that era. Every song bubbles over with melody and personality and simple yet vivid lyrics. Beechwood Park and Hung Up on a Dream are outstanding little obituaries of the hippy era. 9. Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone I just have to go with however I feel at any particular moment which is why I don't shy away from putting very recent records so high on my lists. There seems to be a running trend where I always like the albums that come after the consensus "best", in this case usurping The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place. AOASIME for my liking consolidate their sound into more varied, interesting songwriting. Every track has something different to offer. The Birth and Death of the Day sounds like a monsoon hitting paradise, or What Do You Come Home To conveys the awe inspiring beauty of a thousand mile-wide choral reef. Like the day I bought Z as an undercard to Broken Social Scene's untitled, I originally bought this almost as an afterthought to Neon Bible. 8. Radiohead - Ok Computer: This is the first album to really made me feel stupid for listening to almost nothing but the Smashing Pumpkins for so long. And although I remained an SP fanboy for years after, Ok Computer has been hugely influential in my tastes and set the standard by which I've judged every rock album since. The thing that still kills me is the textures of songs like Airbag and Let Down that were so far beyond anything I'd ever been exposed to that it became the first rock album that could actually do some very strange things to my brain. 7. Pink Floyd - Meddle: When I'm in the mood, I always just kind of sit back and admit to myself that it pretty much doesn't get any better than Pink Floyd. Particularily soul pwning are the opener (One of These Days) and closer (Echoes) where the band just seems to be conjuring the elements. I still have a long way to go before tapping out their discography btw. 6. The Tea Party - Transmission: This is the only album I brought along on a camping trip in the summer of 1998. Up until this record the Tea Party owed pretty much the best parts of their sound to the music of the Doors and Led Zeppelin (and never really lived it down), however with this record they took a turn for more of an industrailized angst sound, yet still retained enough of their masterful blend of eastern rock and contemporary song structure to give this album a unique soul. It just very loud and evocative and rockin' sounds of band in their prime. 5. Drive-By Truckers - The Dirty South This album is crammed with gripping character bios, something this band is almost too good at. Where the Devil Don't Stay, Puttin' People On the Moon, The Sands of Iwo Jima, Never Gonna Change, Godamn Lonely Love. Its so rare to come across a record where the singing/songwriting/performance is so high and so consistent when the band rotates frontman responsibilities between three members. Cooley, Hood, and Isbel kicking ass like there's no tommorow. I consider them candidates for band of the decade and I still haven't heard Decoration Day or Southern Rock Opera :0 4. Godspeed You Black Emperor - FA [Infinity]: Perhaps it's a little obnoxious putting such an arty post-rock record so high on my list. You kind of have to have the right time, right place, right feeling for it to truly sink through you. But hell, its just too fucking cool of a record. One that has nearly given me an out of body experience on one or two occasions. How can post-apocalyptic music be nihlistic when its this sublime? 3. Akron/Family - Love is Simple: Phenomena and Pony's OG prevent this record from being a 10 out of 10. Nonetheless the weaving and picking that goes on during songs like I've Got Some Freinds and Of All The Things is extrordinary. This band is great at channelling all of the glorious intangible qualities of classic music and making them explode on record. Triumphant sing-a-longs, retro-rock jams, folk-rock psychedelia. I think Jesus would dig Akron/Family. 2. My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves: I guess withdrawl from this record has pushed it past Z for the interim. The sound of this record combines the warmth and soul of Neil Young, with fluent southern rock instrumentation, and hints of Radiohead's calculating intelligence starting to creep into their esthetic. Its the soundtrack to the most perfect summer camping trip. No stone is left unturned, no marshmellow is left unroasted. Given that camping trips are pretty much the only reason I live, It Still Moves is my best freind. 1. [vacency] |
|
04-24-2008, 01:41 PM | #120 | |
let's see your penis!
Location: i had a few beers, but i'm cool to drive
Posts: 31,847
|
Quote:
|
|
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|