|
|
Register | Netphoria's Amazon.com Link | Members List | Mark Forums Read |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
03-15-2007, 10:08 PM | #1 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
let's go over what's been good so far this year ITT
i haven't had as much time to keep up with music this semester with my class schedule.
and a lot of what i do download lately has seemed pretty tame. though the best albums i've heard so far this year are def. better than the best albums i heard last year, so that's good. so let's go over what's been good so i can keep up if there's anything major i've missed. obv. the best: Raccoo-oo-oon - Behold Secret Kingdom Panda Bear - Person Pitch LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver !!! - Myth Takes what else. good ones: Audion - Mouth to Mouth remixes. decent V/A - Death is Nothing to Fear v.1 --- great Audion track, two decent backers Almolvacy - Ho Ho Kus --- pretty good, sounds like that Slits bootleg on Y records from 1980 Boris w/ Michio Kurihara - Rainbow Frog Eyes - Tears of the Valedictorian ---actually i don't like it much but it's ok Kawabata Makoto - Hosanna Mantra ---- pretty good Keiran Hebden and Steve Reid - Tongues --- has its moments Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future ---- i'm going to give this a pass as decent Otomo Yoshihide - Prisoner soundtrack --- good stuff Ville Moskiitto - Retkikertomuksia Skeletons and the King of All Cities - Lucas --- mostly good The Ponys - Turn the Lights Out --- still not as good as their first album but has its charms Twinsistermoon - When Stars Glide Through Solid --- kind of so-so but some good tracks Merzbow - Bloody Sea --- good one Merzbow - F.I.D. -another good one Merzbow - Minazo Volume One --- oh that merzbow Merzbow - Minazo Volume Two --- so cute! Gowns - Red State --- some good tracks, some boring ones Birchville Cat Motel w/ Anla Courtis - Three Sparkling Echoes --- of course this is good Shining - Grindstone --- kind of dorky but ok lame stuff: holy fuck e.p. the bark haze - total joke era amon tobin - foley room avey tare and kria brekken ---- what a terrible fucking idea white mice - blassstphlegmeice --- schtick is old and this is just dull deerhoof - friend opportunity --- two good songs don't make up for the rest distance - my demons ---- dubstep isn't interesting guys gui boratto - chromophobia ---i give this one a light thumbs down battles - mirrored ---- what a waste matta lama - matta lama ---- wank pantha du prince - this bliss --- ungodly boring of montreal ---- not my thing sapat - mortise and tenon --- nah clap your hands say yeah ---- where are the good songs arcade fire ---- dullllllll the brain band ---- i probably would have loved this in '04-05 tujiko noriko - solo ---- she's really lost the touch, or just gotten old, i'm not sure united light - let the fuzz ---- wank the one ensemble - wayward the fourth --- irritating badgerlore --- not that good modest mouse --- haha no rhys chatham - a crimson grail --- seems kind of ponitless at this point in the game vocokesh ---- or i could listen to actual krautrock well at least going through all of this reminded me of some good things i forgot. if i'm missing some major good things let me know. |
|
03-15-2007, 10:24 PM | #2 |
Immortal
Posts: 20,964
|
del.
|
|
03-15-2007, 10:25 PM | #3 |
Posts: n/a
|
im gonna post my 2007 folder again
then decide later what i like or not im gonna just listen to it all, why not !!! - Myth Takes* Arcade Fire - Neon Bible* Behold...The Arctopus - Frenzy* Bill Callahan - Woke on a Whaleheart Bobby Conn - King for a Day Boris w/ Michio Kurihara - Rainbow* Braken - We Know About the Need* Carlos Giffoni - Arrogance* Chinese Stars - Listen to Your Left Brain Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Some Loud Thunder* CocoRosie - I didnt put the title on the dfolder i forget it* Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity* Deerhunter - Cryptograms* El-P - I'll Sleep When Youre Dead Feist - The Reminder* Fursaxa - Alone in the Dark Wood8 Gallhammer - The Dawn Of Ghost - In Stormy Nights* Glenn Jones - Against Which The Sea Continually Beats Holy Molar - Cavity Search* Julie Doiron - Woke Myself Up* Kawabata Makoto - Hosanna Mantra* Kuupuu - Unilintu* Laura Veirs - Saltbreakers* Marissa Nadler - Songs III: Bird on the Water* Marnie Stern - In Advance of the Broken arm* MV & EE - Mars Delta* PG Six - Slightly Sorry Panda Bear - Person Pitch* Prurient - Prurient* PsyOpus - Our Puzzling Encounters Considered Racoon - Behold Secret Kingdom Rio en Medio - The Bride of Dynamite* Ted Leo - Living With the Living* Vanishing Voice - Stone Tablet* White Mice - Blassstphlegmeice* Wilco - Sky Blue Sky* hmm the * means ive actually listened to it already i guess panda bears the best ive heard so far Last edited by MusicMan4 : 03-16-2007 at 08:03 AM. |
|
03-15-2007, 11:14 PM | #4 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
oh yeah that Deerhunter is not bad. Marnie Stern is also pretty good. didn't like the Charles Giffoni record. Ghost seemed so-so. the Kuupuu is apparently just more re-release of old tracks but it's all right. didn't like the PG Six.
if any of the rest are good let me know |
|
03-15-2007, 11:53 PM | #5 |
Banned
Location: so 1994 I could die
Posts: 15,964
|
that Ghost record is wicked
|
|
03-15-2007, 11:57 PM | #6 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 4,275
|
Myth Takes blew
|
|
03-16-2007, 02:46 AM | #7 |
Sometimes, though.
Location: Hazard, California
Posts: 21,273
|
ugh, LCD Soundsystem is awful.
The Sea and Cake, Feist, Apostle of Hustle and Amon Tobin have been my favorites so far. |
|
03-16-2007, 03:01 AM | #8 |
Pledge
Location: Ancient Forests of Bohemia
Posts: 99
|
your "hey Look at what i've been listening to" lists bore me. if anybody cares its only because they are too witless to find what they like by themselves.
|
|
03-16-2007, 03:06 AM | #9 |
Sometimes, though.
Location: Hazard, California
Posts: 21,273
|
Your hey look at what i've been listening to post bores me.
|
|
03-16-2007, 03:12 AM | #10 |
Pledge
Location: Ancient Forests of Bohemia
Posts: 99
|
i wasn't trying to impress anyone, i was only stating i wasn't impressed by his list. i don't care what he's listened to. this is pretension to the max, and you all feed into it.
"dub isn't interesting guys" - thanks for the insight. i'd be lost without you ryan patrick. |
|
03-16-2007, 03:29 AM | #11 |
real estate cowboy
Location: if Monsanto and Purdue Pharma had a baby
Posts: 36,902
|
battles - mirrored is #1 of the year so far
behold secret kingdom probably #2 |
|
03-16-2007, 03:32 AM | #12 |
Sometimes, though.
Location: Hazard, California
Posts: 21,273
|
That National Anthem of Nowhere album is SOOOOOOOO GOOOODDDDDD
|
|
03-16-2007, 03:35 AM | #13 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
um
|
|
03-16-2007, 04:10 AM | #14 | |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-16-2007, 04:22 AM | #15 |
Pledge
Location: Ancient Forests of Bohemia
Posts: 99
|
any suggestions of major good stuff that you've missed yet?
|
|
03-16-2007, 04:23 AM | #16 | |
Banned
Location: so 1994 I could die
Posts: 15,964
|
Quote:
if you dont care, dont read the fucking thread. Some people here actually use their like-minded music tastes for some benefit. |
|
|
03-16-2007, 04:23 AM | #17 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
1. Eluvium - Copia
2. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 3. Avey Tare and Kria Brekken - Pullhair Rubeye 4. Black Lips - Los Valientes Del Mondo Nuevo 5. Battles - Mirrored 6. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 7. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity 8. Air - Pocket Symphony 9. Dungen - Tio Bitar 10. Deerhunter - Cryptograms so far |
|
03-16-2007, 04:25 AM | #18 |
Out fart the hottie!
Location: I have super gonorrhoea
Posts: 24,323
|
Hey Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon is pretty trippy.
There's like a heartbeat in it and shit. |
|
03-16-2007, 04:25 AM | #19 |
Consume my pants.
Location: Missouri
Posts: 36,099
|
hey, rp, what do you think of the aidan baker record, "green and cold"?
or what do you think of him in general? |
|
03-16-2007, 04:26 AM | #20 | |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-16-2007, 04:37 AM | #21 | |
Consume my pants.
Location: Missouri
Posts: 36,099
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-16-2007, 04:51 AM | #22 |
Pledge
Location: Ancient Forests of Bohemia
Posts: 99
|
demon's claws - satan's little pet pig
mary weiss - dangerous game pterodactyl - pterodactyl death unit - infinite death and the bark haze total joke era is alright, have you heard the lp they put out? Last edited by Alobar : 03-16-2007 at 05:28 AM. |
|
03-16-2007, 07:16 AM | #23 |
Demi-God
Posts: 315
|
Charlotte Hatherley "The Deep Blue"
|
|
03-16-2007, 07:43 AM | #24 |
Amish Rake Fighter
Location: swedenland
Posts: 1
|
|
|
03-16-2007, 07:55 AM | #25 |
Braindead
Location: in our bedroom, after the war.
Posts: 19,826
|
i liked lcd, modest mouse, neon bible, !!!, deerhoof, frog eyes, menomena - friend and foe and bracken - we know about the need
|
|
03-16-2007, 08:04 AM | #26 |
NO FATS
Location: NO FEMS
Posts: 29,003
|
Top 20 -
Mika - Life in Cartoon Motion Feist - The Reminder Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Richard Swift - Dressed Up For the Letdown Julie Doiron - Woke Myself Up Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha Panda Bear - Person Pitch David Vandervelde - The Moonstation House Band The Bird and the Bee - The Bird and the Bee Various Artists - A Date With John Waters The View - Hats Off to the Buskers Cloud Cult - The Meaning of 8 The National Lights - The Dead Will Walk, Dear Patty Griffin - Children Running Through Nouvelle Vague - Late Night Tales: Nouvelle Vague The Makes Nice - Candy Wrapper and Twelve Other Songs The Shins - Wincing the Night Away The One AM Radio - This Too Will Pass Mice Parade - Mice Parade Pantha du Prince - This Bliss |
|
03-16-2007, 08:09 AM | #27 |
Posts: n/a
|
youd probably like laura veirs ravenguy 200
|
|
03-16-2007, 08:10 AM | #28 |
Posts: n/a
|
i just listened to Battles - Atlas
i am not going to listen to the album |
|
03-16-2007, 08:13 AM | #29 | |
NO FATS
Location: NO FEMS
Posts: 29,003
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-16-2007, 08:15 AM | #30 |
NO FATS
Location: NO FEMS
Posts: 29,003
|
- sweet it's still up on bolachisgratis
|
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|