|
|
Register | Netphoria's Amazon.com Link | Members List | Mark Forums Read |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
03-04-2002, 08:16 PM | #1 |
Posts: n/a
|
ST# 8 - Your top 5 CDs released in the year 2001 list.
1. Tomahawk - Tomahawk
2. System of a Down - Toxicity 3. Tool - Lateralus 4. Neurosis - A Sun that Never Sets 5. Fantomas - The Director's Cut I suggest everyone downloads some Tomahawk (get 101 North or Laredo), Neurosis (get The Tide or A Sun that Never Sets) and Fantomas (get The Godfather or Spider Baby) ------------------ http://raversaregay.homestead.com/files/USA.gif Have you met Betty Spaghetti? She's just like you! |
|
03-04-2002, 08:39 PM | #2 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. Stephen Malkmus - Stephen Malkmus
2. Whiskeytown - Pneumonia 3. Bjork - Vespertine 4. Lucinda Williams - Essence 5. Rufus Wainwright - Poses ------------------ http://ravenguy98.homestead.com/files/Factory.jpg |
|
03-04-2002, 08:52 PM | #3 |
Posts: n/a
|
this is so three months ago:
1. sigur ros - agaetis byrjun 2. radiohead - amnesiac 3. stereolab - sound-dust 4. the strokes - is this it (PREDIKTABEL LOLOLOLOL) 5. black rebel motorcycle club - brmc honorable mentions: bjork - vespertine belle and sebastian - i'm waking up to us single these are still liable to change, just so you know. [This message has been edited by failure (edited 03-04-2002).] |
|
03-04-2002, 09:53 PM | #4 | |
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
------------------ http://ubl.artistdirect.com/Images/S...23341ob6df.jpg |
|
|
03-04-2002, 09:57 PM | #5 |
Posts: n/a
|
DCFC - Photo Album
Mercury Rev - All is Dream Mogwai - Rock Action BTS - Ancient Melodies of the Future Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl vol. 1,2 ------------------ http://ubl.artistdirect.com/Images/S...23341ob6df.jpg |
|
03-04-2002, 10:05 PM | #6 |
Posts: n/a
|
Built To Spill- Ancient Melodies of the Future
DCFC-Photo Album Radiohead-Amnesiac SP-Judas O |
|
03-04-2002, 10:36 PM | #7 |
Posts: n/a
|
I made this list like 3 months ago. Looking back on it I don't agree with a few selections now. Oh well.
1. Aphex Twin - Drukqs 2. Fennesz - Endless Summer 3. Miles Davis - Complete In a Silent Way Sessions 4. Bjork - Vespertine 5. Tortoise - Standards The rest: 6. Lali Puna - Scary World Theory 7. The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2 8. Daft Punk - Discovery 9. Mouse on Mars - Idiology 10. Rovo - Sai 11. Cannibal Ox - Cold Vein 12. Radiohead - Amnesiac 13. Plaid - Double Figures 14. The Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun 15. The Silver Mt. Zion... - Born into Trouble as the Sparks Fly Upwards 16. Múm - Yesterday Was Dramatic, Today Is OK 17. Autechre - Confield 18. Angie Stone - Mahogany Soul 19. Radiohead - I Might Be Wrong EP 20. Ladytron - 604 21. Smashing Pumpkins - Greatest Hits/Judas 0 (2, 2 BIASED PICK!) 22. Mogwai - Rock Action 23. Circulatory System - Circulatory System 24. Low - Things We Lost in the Fire 25. Prefuse 73 - Vocal Studies/Uprock Narratives 26. The Strokes - Is This It? 27. Album Leaf - One Day I'll Be On Time 28. Broadcast - Noise Made By People 29. Papa-M - Whatever Mortal 30. Air - 10,000 Hz. Legend 31. His Name Is Alive - Some Day My Blues Will Cover the Earth 32. Rechenzentrum - John Peel Sessions [This message has been edited by Mayfuck (edited 03-04-2002).] |
|
03-04-2002, 10:39 PM | #8 |
Posts: n/a
|
jay farrar- sebastopol
pete yorn- musicforthemorningafter travis- the invisible band the old 97's- the satellite rides ryan adams- gold honorable mention- varnaline- songs in the northern key ------------------ I miss the innocence I've known, playing kiss covers, beautiful and stoned.- Jeff Tweedy Wanna trade? - fallontears.8m.com/THE%20LIST.html |
|
03-04-2002, 10:46 PM | #9 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. Burning Airlines - Identikit
2. Shiner - The Egg 3. Fugazi - Argument 4. Dismemberment Plan - Change 5. The Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl 1 & 2 Death Cab for Cutie - The Photo Album Pinback - Blue Screen Life |
|
03-04-2002, 10:48 PM | #10 | |
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
[This message has been edited by Best Looking Boy (edited 03-04-2002).] |
|
|
03-04-2002, 10:56 PM | #11 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. "Let It Come Down," by Spiritualized
2. "Is This It?," by The Strokes 3. "We Love Life," by Pulp 4. "Amnesiac," by Radiohead 5. "White Blood Cells," by The White Stripes |
|
03-04-2002, 10:59 PM | #12 |
Posts: n/a
|
John Mayer - Room For Squares
Bjork - Vespertine Jason Mraz - (self titled) travis - the invisible band The Strokes - Is This It? |
|
03-04-2002, 11:12 PM | #13 |
Posts: n/a
|
Tool - Lateralus
REM - Reveal Weezer - Weezer Radiohead - Amnesiac Stephen Malkmus - Stephen Malkmus |
|
03-04-2002, 11:22 PM | #14 |
Posts: n/a
|
hm...in no particular order, except for my #1.
1. Tool - Lateralus Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun The Album Leaf - One Day I'll Be On Time Modest Mouse - Everywhere....(even though it's an EP) Radiohead - Amnesiac Ryan Adams - Gold David Gray - White Ladder (this might be 2000...I'm not sure) ------------------ Click |
|
03-04-2002, 11:29 PM | #15 | |
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-04-2002, 11:30 PM | #16 | |
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-04-2002, 11:55 PM | #17 |
Posts: n/a
|
I didn't like much from 2001. but 2002 is looking promising (*cough*...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead*cough*)
|
|
03-05-2002, 12:00 AM | #18 | ||
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
------------------ http://ubl.artistdirect.com/Images/S...23341ob6df.jpg |
||
|
03-05-2002, 12:00 AM | #19 |
Posts: n/a
|
1) Marky- The Brasilian Job
2) Bjork- Vespertine 3) Deftones- White Pony 4) Kosheen- Resist 5) Dieselboy- Sixth Sessions |
|
03-05-2002, 12:13 AM | #20 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. Wilco, "Yankee Hotel Foxtrot" (okay, maybe it shouldn't count, but it does on my list)
2. The Microphones, "The Glow Pt. 2" 3. White Stripes, "White Blood Cells" 4. Radiohead, "Amnesiac" 5. Weezer, "Weezer" (fuck off, I like it) ------------------ Soma: One cubic centimetre cures ten gloomy sentiments. IM: lovesickspaceboy |
|
03-05-2002, 12:21 AM | #21 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. fennesz - endless summer
2. the avalanches - since i left you (don't gimme that 2000 bullshit) 3. the microphones - the glow pt.2 4. white stripes - white blood cells 5. set fire to flames - sings reign rebuilder this was compiled back in december... it's changed slightly, as have the other 15 albums in my top 20. |
|
03-05-2002, 01:43 AM | #22 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. Sparklehorse - It's A Wonderful Life
2. Jim O'Rourke - Insignificance 3. Nick Cave - No More Shall We Part 4. Ken Stringfellow - Touched 5. Ryan Adams - Gold ------------------ http://www.dragcity.com/catalog/records/dc162.jpg You're thinking on your feet...while you're sittin' there...on your ass |
|
03-05-2002, 07:05 AM | #23 | |
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
Word. AZVD. ------------------ w a n n a t r a d e ? b o o t l i s t |
|
|
03-05-2002, 08:39 AM | #24 |
Posts: n/a
|
1.mogwai - rock action
2.stephen malkmus - stephen malkmus 3.the strokes - is this it 4.fugazi - the argument 5.yo la tengo - then nothing turned itself inside out 6. super furry animals - rings around the world and 7. arab strap - the red thread |
|
03-05-2002, 08:52 AM | #25 |
Posts: n/a
|
5) TWNAH - Megadeth
4) Judas 0/Rotten Apples -TSP 3) Live Set 1 - CLCFFB 2) Grand Pecking Order - Oysterhead 1) LIVE LIKE DOGS - Resin Dogs ------------------ http://www.metlive.com/live_photos/larz88i.jpg ****L UP YOUR AR*E!!! |
|
03-05-2002, 09:10 AM | #26 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2
2. Fennesz - Endless Summer 3. The Avalanches - Since I Left You 4. Mouse on Mars - Idiology 5. Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You Yes, I'm a Pitchfork bitch. |
|
03-05-2002, 12:49 PM | #27 |
Posts: n/a
|
1. Fugazi - The Argument
2. Frodus - And We Washed Our Weapons Into The Sea 3. Mogawai - Rock Action 4. The Avalanches - Since I Left You 5. Explosions in the Sky - Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever - 6. White Stripes - White Blood Cells 7. Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You 8. New Pornographers - Mass Romantic 9. Les Savy Fav - Go Forth 10. Mushroom - Foxy Music 11. The Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl Volume I and II 12. Radiohead - I Might Be Wrong: Live Recordings 13. Mazarin - A Tall Tale Storyline 14. Radio Birdman - The Essential Radio Birdman 15. Mark Eitzel - The Invisible Man 16. Gillian Welch - Time (The Revelator) 17. Prefuse 73 - Vocal Studies + Uprock Narratives 18. Aesop Rock - Labor Days 19. Lali Puna - Scary World Theory 20. Bjork - Vespertine |
|
03-05-2002, 02:01 PM | #28 | |
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
|
|
|
03-05-2002, 02:11 PM | #29 |
Posts: n/a
|
i don't really think there was a clear number one, or even an album deserving that #1 spot...but oh well. i picked the shins because "new slang" and "caring is creepy" were in my top 5 songs of the year and i guess that warrants the spot.
1. The Shins - Oh, Inverted World 2. Fugazi - The Argument 3. Circulatory System - s/t 4. Sparklehorse - It's a wonderful life 5. Les Savy Fav - Go Forth 6. The Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl 7. Radiohead - Amnesiac 8. The Microphones - the glow, pt. 2 9. The Avalanches - Since i left you 10. Lift to Experience - The Texas -Jerusalem Crossroads |
|
03-05-2002, 02:13 PM | #30 |
Posts: n/a
|
Explosions In The Sky - Those Who Tell The Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell The Truth Shall Live Forever
Death Cab For Cutie - The Photo Album Mogwai - Rock Action Radiohead - Amnesiac Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows |
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|