|
|
Register | Netphoria's Amazon.com Link | Members List |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
07-06-2008, 03:41 PM | #1 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
let's do top 5s of the year so far
grouper - dragging a dead deer up a hill
my disco - paradise tallest man on earth - shallow grave earth - the bees made honey in the lion's skull sun kil moon - april |
|
07-06-2008, 03:47 PM | #2 |
Immortal
Location: like liutenant dan i'm rollin'
Posts: 21,016
|
man man - rabbit habits
mae shi - hllyh headlights - some racing some stopping sigur ros - mea sum blah blah blah lil wayne - carter 3 |
|
07-06-2008, 03:49 PM | #3 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
did you like headlights' last album (i thought the first song was ok, the rest was bad)
|
|
07-06-2008, 03:51 PM | #4 |
Immortal
Location: like liutenant dan i'm rollin'
Posts: 21,016
|
i like a lot of the songs on it, but as an album its not as good. Their EP that they released before it is pretty sweet though.
|
|
07-06-2008, 04:31 PM | #5 |
Banned
Location: so 1994 I could die
Posts: 15,964
|
no age - nouns
birds of maya - volume 1 valet - naked acid black hollies - casting shadows bardo pond - batholith |
|
07-06-2008, 05:00 PM | #6 |
NOPE.
Location: :/
Posts: 15,108
|
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - Lie Down in the Light
French Kicks - Swimming Man Man - Rabbit Habbits The Tallest Man on Earth - Shallow Grave The Black Keys - Attack and Release Honorable mention for R.E.M.'s Accelerate. It isn't great but considering the two albums that came before it I was quite happy. |
|
07-06-2008, 05:07 PM | #7 |
Consume my pants.
Location: Missouri
Posts: 36,099
|
5 LP records i like the most from this year would be:
Vampire Weekend - S/T Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours Panda Riot - She Dares All Things The Duke Spirit - Neptune Unwed Sailor - Little Wars |
|
07-06-2008, 05:07 PM | #8 |
Banned
Location: so 1994 I could die
Posts: 15,964
|
i guess my 5 are basically just the albums i've listened to the most
|
|
07-06-2008, 05:10 PM | #9 |
NOPE.
Location: :/
Posts: 15,108
|
That Vampire Weekend album is catchy as all hell. I think I played it on and off for a week straight once I first heard it but hardly ever since.
|
|
07-06-2008, 05:19 PM | #10 |
Consume my pants.
Location: Missouri
Posts: 36,099
|
|
|
07-06-2008, 06:59 PM | #11 |
Socialphobic
Location: intellectual hobo
Posts: 11,794
|
vampire weekend sucks.
1. the kills - midnight boom 2. devotchka - a mad & faithful telling 3. okay - huggable dust 4. french kicks - swimming 5. beach house - devotion |
|
07-06-2008, 07:14 PM | #12 |
NO FATS
Location: NO FEMS
Posts: 29,003
|
1. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - Lie Down In the Light
2. The Steeldrivers - S/T 3. Lindstrom - Where You Go I Go Too 4. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 5. The Tallest Man On Earth - Shallow Graves Honorable mention goes to The Felice Brothers - The Felice Brothers Cut Copy - In Ghost Colors Sun Kil Moon - April Matmos - Supreme Balloon Two Man Gentlemen Band - Heavy Petting |
|
07-06-2008, 09:48 PM | #13 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: We got it like three quarters of the way in whilst on vacation last week. Minor success. Unfortunately she is leaving for England in a couple of days.
Posts: 3,832
|
05. Fleet Foxes - Ragged Wood
04. Evangelicals – The Evening Descends 03. British Sea Power – Do You Like Rock Music? 02. Vampire Weekend – Vampire Weekend 01. The Mars Volta – The Bedlam In Goliath Pretty shit list in comparison to last year though. None of these would've been in my top 25. |
|
07-06-2008, 10:02 PM | #14 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 2,206
|
1.Deerhunter-Microcastle
no particular order: Vampire Weekend-st Fleet Foxes-st Headlights-Some Racing, Some Stopping edit: deathcab - narrow stairs i have no idea if any of these are more than a flash in the pan but i enjoyed them Last edited by bja1288 : 07-07-2008 at 09:47 PM. |
|
07-06-2008, 10:53 PM | #15 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: my dog's name is lily
Posts: 1,356
|
outside of shapan's list i don't really know any of these bands. i guess i'm not cool enough to be here.
in no order: The Zutons - You Can Do Anything The Dandy Warhols - Earth To The Dandy Warhols Weezer - Weezer (The Red Album) Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts I-IV & The Slip The Brian Jonestown Massacre - My Bloody Underground
__________________
the one... the only... TheDeuce |
|
07-06-2008, 11:26 PM | #16 |
Immortal
Location: like liutenant dan i'm rollin'
Posts: 21,016
|
that kills album is pretty sweet
|
|
07-06-2008, 11:51 PM | #17 |
NO FATS
Location: NO FEMS
Posts: 29,003
|
Oh yeah that Fleet Foxes is pretty good, I forgot about that one.
|
|
07-07-2008, 01:24 AM | #18 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
so i need to hear this man man album
D what happened to you? you used to buy into the punk-rock mindset |
|
07-07-2008, 01:27 AM | #19 |
Immortal
Location: like liutenant dan i'm rollin'
Posts: 21,016
|
hxxp://www.megaupload.com/?d=XT4U3FAY
|
|
07-07-2008, 01:28 AM | #20 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
thx
|
|
07-07-2008, 01:37 AM | #21 |
Socialphobic
Location: intellectual hobo
Posts: 11,794
|
the man man album was a big let down for me. so was the british sea power album, but i expected that. wolf parade's album was underwhelming but still alright. it feels like all the spencer krug bands are losing their identities the more he goes along.
i dont see what the big deal is with the fleet foxes record. seems very ordinary. im gonna give the grouper album a listen some time tomorrow |
|
07-07-2008, 06:14 AM | #22 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
no age - nouns
blank dogs - on two sides fuck buttons - street horssing the hospitals - hairdryer peace skullflower - desire for a holy war |
|
07-07-2008, 06:16 AM | #23 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
can you up the blank dogs please
i'm sure i won't like it but worth a shot |
|
07-07-2008, 06:18 AM | #24 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
why wouldn't you like it, have you heard their other material and didn't like it?
it's up for download on their blog [along with everything they've released] for free anyway: http://www.sendspace.com/file/q2268x |
|
07-07-2008, 07:00 AM | #25 |
Minion of Satan
Location: creepyu
Posts: 7,211
|
i've got 'the first two weeks', did absolutely nothing for me
|
|
07-07-2008, 07:22 AM | #26 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Location: oooo
Posts: 1,353
|
some of the eps and singles are iffy, but that full length, and the diana EP are fab.
|
|
07-07-2008, 08:23 AM | #27 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
yeah, the first two weeks is more of a grower, it's better to start with the diana 12"
|
|
07-07-2008, 08:31 AM | #28 |
Apocalyptic Poster
Posts: 3,520
|
i wouldn't say that the singles are that iffy, all the A-sides they've done: Doorbell Fire, Yellow Mice Sleep, Two Months, In a Web, are great. even Mirror Lights is good. the b-sides aren't as strong but i still enjoy them all, I can't think of a Blank Dogs song yet I really don't like.
|
|
07-07-2008, 09:38 AM | #29 |
Braindead
Posts: 15,482
|
|
|
07-07-2008, 11:34 AM | #30 |
Consume my pants.
Location: Missouri
Posts: 36,099
|
|
|
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
zeitgeist - 1 year later (not a parody thread) | Order 66 | Pumpkins Archive | 254 | 07-08-2008 02:24 PM |
list of songs played in the last year | trev | Pumpkins Archive | 19 | 04-05-2008 07:23 AM |
Guys, I need your help. No joking around this time. | sickbadthing | General Chat Archive | 34 | 02-07-2008 03:13 PM |
BLOG | Frankenstein | General Chat Archive | 13 | 01-30-2008 11:30 AM |