|
09-08-2016, 03:28 AM | #31 |
Minion of Satan
Location: Banned
Posts: 8,848
|
It's my fave. There are only like two tracks I ever skip, and not even all the time. Everything else is solid imo.
|
|
09-08-2016, 03:30 AM | #32 |
Minion of Satan
Location: Banned
Posts: 8,848
|
I'm more curious about the implication that Run To Me's favourite SP record is Pisces.
For me, there are tracks on there I like, but it sounds like what it is: a b-sides compilation. As opposed to, say, TAPH, which has a bunch of tracks that are easily album-quality, but just couldn't fit because c'mon they already had 28 songs. |
|
09-08-2016, 03:48 AM | #33 | |
Just Hook it to My Veins!
Location: František! How's the foot of your turtle?
Posts: 32,741
|
Quote:
|
|
|
09-08-2016, 03:55 AM | #34 |
Braindead
Location: PROWLING THE BADLANDS
Posts: 17,399
|
Terrain Altering Penile Homo
it's one of sp's finest works that they'd ever done but it's sitting in a can to this day. i dunno how disco king got hold of it. |
|
09-08-2016, 06:21 AM | #35 |
Socialphobic
Location: Away
Posts: 11,398
|
Mellon Collie is far and away my favorite Pumpkins album. It's the album that got me into the Pumpkins, really being the first one I ever listened to, that may have something to do with that.
I love how they bring the band's sound to some wacky extremes (we only come out at night, love, cupid) and even those end up being good songs. Siamese Dream is the only album i'd say can compete on a quality level, but it just seems too overthought and overdone in comparison, there is a certain emotional rawness and urgency to the Mellon Collie album that really speaks to me. |
|
09-08-2016, 08:25 AM | #36 |
Minion of Satan
Posts: 6,781
|
It was the album that doesn't transition from a piano and mellotron intro to a thirty-piece string-section that seems overdone by comparison?
Last edited by buzzard : 09-08-2016 at 08:39 AM. |
|
09-08-2016, 09:21 AM | #37 | |
Minion of Satan
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 5,595
|
Quote:
You need to realize that there is a difference between a personal favorite and something actually being better. |
|
|
09-08-2016, 09:50 AM | #38 |
Braindead
Location: TX
Posts: 16,289
|
|
|
09-08-2016, 10:10 AM | #39 |
Braindead
Location: PROWLING THE BADLANDS
Posts: 17,399
|
HE LIKES DREAM THEATER SO I DUMPED HIS ASS LOL
THAT SHOWED HIM |
|
09-08-2016, 10:14 AM | #40 |
Braindead
Location: TX
Posts: 16,289
|
he lied to me
|
|
09-08-2016, 11:05 AM | #41 | |
Just Hook it to My Veins!
Location: Donald Trump of Netphoria
Posts: 37,215
|
Quote:
And tho I knnow SD is the best, MCIS will always be my fav. Same with Help being my fav tho I know Sgt Peppers is the best. The heart and the mind are different indeed. |
|
|
09-08-2016, 11:06 AM | #42 |
Just Hook it to My Veins!
Location: Donald Trump of Netphoria
Posts: 37,215
|
Also like I know Akuma No Uta is the best but I prefer Rainbow.
|
|
09-08-2016, 11:32 AM | #43 | |
Socialphobic
Location: Away
Posts: 11,398
|
Quote:
It's mostly a perception thing though, I'm sure technically Mellon Collie is probably the more complex album. But listening to it now it seems more raw and immediate than Siamese Dream to me. |
|
|
09-08-2016, 11:49 AM | #44 |
Just Hook it to My Veins!
Location: Donald Trump of Netphoria
Posts: 37,215
|
Sd should of been a double album
while mcis could easily been seven discs we all know this. i wish the whole band career just focused on the sd/mcis eras, fully expanded and fleshed out. Imagine an hour long Jackboot! |
|
09-08-2016, 12:49 PM | #45 | |||
Minion of Satan
Location: Banned
Posts: 8,848
|
The Aeroplane Phleyes High. You can really hear the influence of Axis: Bold Ass Love.
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Now I feel less badly about TAPH and Bold of Love. |
|||
|
09-08-2016, 12:56 PM | #46 |
Demi-God
Posts: 288
|
More than 10 but fuck it this is what I'm feeling.
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Deftones - White Pony J Dilla - Donuts The Cure - Faith David Bowie - Station to Station Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West Deerhunter - Fading Frontier My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Everything Everything - Get to Heaven Danny Brown - XXX Stereolab - Mars Audiac Quinet Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill Prince - Purple Rain Outkast - ATLiens Madvillain - Madvillainy Gang of Four - Entertainment! The 1975 - The 1975 |
|
09-08-2016, 01:10 PM | #47 | |
Minion of Satan
Location: An oasis of horror in a desert of boredom
Posts: 7,742
|
Quote:
Thus, Pisces. It's a grab-bag of all my favorite SP sounds, it's loose and relaxed, and it sounds like a band having fun. Plus HKK into Obscured, two absolutely top-shelf (yet diametrically contrasting) SP tracks back-to-back |
|
|
09-08-2016, 01:56 PM | #48 |
Braindead
Location: PROWLING THE BADLANDS
Posts: 17,399
|
i definitely agree
|
|
09-08-2016, 01:58 PM | #49 |
Braindead
Location: PROWLING THE BADLANDS
Posts: 17,399
|
i love both sd and mcis but something about how hard they try to be epic and perfect and memorable makes me shy away from considering them my all time favs.
the best pieces of art to me are about true, honest expression. and that inc |
|
09-08-2016, 03:29 PM | #50 |
Minion of Satan
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 5,595
|
If that was true, you wouldn't be wondering "How can anyone think that's their favorite!? sheesh!!"
|
|
09-08-2016, 03:37 PM | #51 |
Demi-God
Posts: 487
|
|
|
09-08-2016, 03:51 PM | #52 | |
Minion of Satan
Location: Banned
Posts: 8,848
|
Quote:
I was responding to you saying that there is a difference between something being "the best" and something being a "personal favourite." My response is that, seeing as "the best" is a personal judgement anyway, for any given person, what one judges to be "the best" would align with one's "personal favourite." It was nothing to to with disagreeing with somebody else's taste or judgement of what "the best" or their "personal favourite" is, so taking the stance that, relative to the subject, "the best" and the "personal favourite" would refer to the same entity doesn't preclude the possibility of wondering how somebody came to that judgement of something being "the best" or their "personal favourite." |
|
|
09-08-2016, 03:59 PM | #53 |
Braindead
Location: PROWLING THE BADLANDS
Posts: 17,399
|
that's a fair point, but the two aren't necessarily mutually exclusive, or the same.
i could say that while i logically acknowledge that adore is a flawed record, and is not as 'perfect' as sd (i.e "the best"), it is still my personal favorite. semantics is fun. we should crash a party and bust semantical discussions in between 90's acoustic covers (i'll bring the classical guitar with the missing string) |
|
09-08-2016, 04:10 PM | #54 |
Minion of Satan
Location: Banned
Posts: 8,848
|
I'll look up tabs for Pearl Jam's "Black."
Yeah, my SP album ranking is always in flux, probably because the albums are so qualitatively different that it's hard to rank them against some uni-dimensional scale and say "this one is better than that one, this one is between this one and that one." Like, do I like Siamese Dream or Adore better? Sometimes I feel like listening to one, sometimes I prefer listening to the other. Adore is so subdued and melancholic and long that it's hard to listen to as frequently as something like SD, but it also feels more daring, ambitious, and mature. I remember I made people scratch their heads on the gen board by saying Adore might be better than SD. |
|
09-08-2016, 06:28 PM | #55 | |
Braindead
Location: Ignore List
Posts: 17,229
|
Quote:
|
|
|
09-08-2016, 06:39 PM | #56 |
Braindead
Location: Ignore List
Posts: 17,229
|
|
|
09-08-2016, 08:11 PM | #57 |
Ownz
Location: in my own mouth
Posts: 519
|
adore is my favorite sp album to listen to all the way through. mellon collie, although it's my favorite album of all time, is too much to digest all in one sitting. the entirety of tafh can't stand toe to toe against pisces for the same reasons
|
|
09-08-2016, 08:33 PM | #58 |
BOTTLEG ILLEGAL
Location: I'm faced with so many changes that I just might change my face
Posts: 32,800
|
i think pisces has better b-sides than TAFH. it just doesn't have as many. i mean hello kitty kat, obscured and starla are better than any track i can think of on TAFH... besides, maybe, the title track. which would be on the same level. there are some gems of songs - the last song, set the ray to jerry, cherry, etc. but almost every song on pisces is a gem of that level, at least 2-10
|
|
09-08-2016, 10:22 PM | #59 |
Just Hook it to My Veins!
Location: N3t4Euh Haus
Posts: 32,749
|
1. SD or MCIS or Adore, too hard to choose.
2. Jeff Buckley – Grace 3. Radiohead – Da Bends 4. CSNY – Deja Vu 5. The Everybodyfields – Nothing is Okay 6. Red House Painters – Songs for a Blue Guitar (also very difficult for me to settle between several of his albums) 7. The Smiths – The Queen is Dead 8. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless 9. The National – Alligator 10. R.E.M. – Murmur this is too hard, there are at least 10 more albums that are equally as important to me as these. |
|
09-08-2016, 10:23 PM | #60 |
Just Hook it to My Veins!
Location: N3t4Euh Haus
Posts: 32,749
|
if I could do five albums for each decade from the 60s-today, I might be able to nail down all the albums that have been the most meaningful to me
|
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Britpop tiers | Catherine Wheel | Music Board Archive | 199 | 12-31-2014 10:35 PM |
The Top 20 Albums of All Time (For Real) ... stupid yahoo music | M.Night | General Chat Archive | 2 | 07-30-2008 04:22 AM |
Adore Survivor I | xezton | Pumpkins Archive | 36 | 10-26-2007 01:50 AM |
2007 Pisces Iscariot Reference | Virex19 | Pumpkins Archive | 80 | 04-29-2007 05:01 AM |