Top 5:
New Pornographers - Whiteout Conditions
Dead Cross - Dead Cross
Gorillaz - Humanz
Depeche Mode - Spirit (I was pretty ambivalent about this leading up to its release, but it's a really strong album)
St. Vincent - Masseduction
The rest, in no particular order:
Mark Lanegan Band - Gargoyle
QOTSA - Villains
Steven Wilson - To The Bone
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Luciferian Towers
Glassjaw - Material Control
Brand New - Science Fiction
NIN - Add Violins
Tim Kasher - No Resolution
Quicksand - Interiors
Not quite great but OK stuff from bands/artists I usually love:
Beck - Colors
Foo Fighters - Concrete & Gold
At The Drive-In - do.nt ca.ll it.a co.me.ba.ck
Mastodon - Emperor of Sand
Mountain Goats - Goths
Minus The Bear - Voids
The Jesus & Mary Chain - Damage & Joy
Circa Survive - The Amulet
And the "Why Are You Still a Band?" award goes to:
Incubus - 8
Runner up:
Weezer - Pacific Daydream
|