TOP TEN ALBUMS
I wracked my brain to do this for Facebook so I figured I'd share here
Not necessarily in order past first 2, and only 1 album per artist: 1. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie 2. Tool - Aenema 3. Boris - Pink 4. Sleep - Jerusalem 5. Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians 6. Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring 7. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Year of the Horse 8. Velvet Underground - White Light White Heat 9. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 10. Pearl Jam - No Code Honorable Mention: Neutral Milk Hotel - Aeroplane Over the Sea I'd probably make a different list every day. I feel really bad leaving off these artists that mean so much to me: Earth Bob Dylan Miles Davis Coltrane Iggy and Stooges SWANS Jesus Lizard Burning Witch Khanate OM Nine Inch Nails SunnO))) Rage Against the Machine Aphex Twin Six Organs of Admittance Bonnie Prince Billy Radiohead Dead C Fugazi Tom Waits Sun Kil Moon Dream Theater Black Sabbath Melvins Sun City Girls Merzbow Emperor Wolves in the Throne Room Nirvana Deerhunter King Crimson Yes Arcade Fire At the Drive In Steely Dan MC5 plus a shitload of other artists and albums, classical music and jazz recordings, lots of black metal, not to mention some amazing horror film soundtracks |
Hmm
Siamese Dream Fantastic Planet - Failure You'd Prefer an Astronaut - Hum So Jealous - Tegan and Sara Badmotorfinger - Soundgarden Where You Been? - Dinosaur Jr Facelift -Alice in Chains Murmur - REM Fantasies - Metric Eisenhower - The Slip |
Gotsta put the artist yo
|
Okay okay, I fixed it
|
And already changed it. This is hard!!
|
In no particular order
1. LiSA - Launcher 2. Azusa Tadokoro - It's my CUE. 3. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 4. Muse - Origin of Symmetry 5. BABYMETAL - Babymetal 6. Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals 7. Nirvana - In Utero 8. Ayumikurikamaki - Ayumikurikamaki Ga Yattekuru! Kuma! Kuma! Kuma! 9. Paramore - Paramore 10. CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye Honorable mentions: Birthday Massacre - Pins and Needles Blood Red Shoes - Box of Secrets Dead Sara - Dead Sara |
pink floyd - wish you were here
radiohead - moon shaped pool nick drake - pink moon suzanne vega - songs in red and grey devin townsend - ki type o negative - october rust pumpkins - adore beatles - white album queen - a night at the opera beach boys - pet sounds sun kil moon - ghosts of the great highway joni mitchell - blue norah jones - come away with me i can't count |
Yeah ghosts of great highway could be another honorable mention for me
|
In chronological order
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band The Beach Boys - SMiLE Bob Dylan - Desire Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones The Flaming Lips - Clouds Taste Metallic Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Olivia Tremor Control - Black Foliage Lifter Puller - Fiestas + Fiascos Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Elliott Smith - From A Basement On The Hill |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Coincidence
? Hmm |
Quote:
|
I always struggle with this. I always end up leaving off albums I love, so here's an off-the-cuff but not all-encompassing list:
Weezer - The Blue Album Faith No More - Angel Dust Deftones - White Pony Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Rush - 2112 The Cure - Disintegration The Mountain Goats - Tallahassee Black Sabbath - Master of Reality Pixies - Doolittle Cursive - The Ugly Organ Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Social Distortion - Social Distortion Queens of The Stone Age - Rated R Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies [EP] I too cannot count. |
Quote:
You're top 3 here provide the base guitar chordage for how I was influenced through other guitarists I jammed around with. My bandmate/guitarist picked up on all sorts of unique guitar stylings from Ken Andrews mostly. He would listen by ear the chordings and try to emulate the sound, which means it prolly wasn't exact, which made it all the more unique in its own way (using standard fingering on top-two strings in drop-D, as an example). I like Failure's recent album as well. Ken Andrews does a most difficult style of slow-plodding rock music very well. |
Quote:
Great list. Flamer, do you hear the obvious Rush 2112 influence at the end of Geek U.S.A. like I do? I swear when I first heard SD and that song came on, I was waiting to hear "Attention all planets of the solar federation, WE HAVE ASSUMED CONTROL" after that hurried flurry of rock at the end of geek. |
Failure really delivered with their latest. I was not expecting it to be so good, but it sits perfectly amongst their other work.
|
Yeah, I get Rush vibes from a lot of early Pumpkins, but never considered the 2112/USA connection. I wouldn't be surprised if that's what Billy was going for, superfan that he is.
|
I'd like to ******* some recent stuff to some old standards:
MCIS Rush - hmmm...today, it'll be Permanent Waves The Joy Formidable - Hitch Grimes - Art Angels Soulfly - Prophecy Sarah McLachlan - Fumbling Towards Ecstasy The Cars - The Cars Anthrax - We've Come For You All Bjork - Live at Royal Opera House Depeche Mode - Violator |
Quote:
|
Sunny Day Real Estate - LP2
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf John Hiatt - Walk On My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Avalanches - Since I Left You Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers Metallica - Master of Puppets Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory Smashing Pumpkins - Pisces Iscariot |
according to last.fm, past 365 days
mewithoutYou — Pale Horses Missy Elliott — Supa Dupa Fly Jorge Drexler — Bailar en la Cueva Elliott Smith — Either/Or Lauryn Hill — The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill Jordan Rakei — Cloak Audioslave — Audioslave Team Sleep — Team Sleep Deftones — Diamond Eyes The Killers — Sam's Town |
The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Siouxsie & the Banshees - Kaleidoscope The Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen Leonard Cohen - Songs of Love and Hate Radiohead - OK Computer The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Axis: Bold of Love Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing at Baxters Slowdive - Souvlaki Electric Wizard - Dopethrone The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes are the Dark Horse Hole - Live Through This Cursive - Domestica David Bowie - The Man Who Sold the World The Doors - Strange Days My list looks like some boring "best of" NME list with the usual suspects, but whatever, I don't have to be cool. :rock_on: |
bold ass love
|
Bold off Love
|
Tool tho
Ewwww |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
i'm shocked at how many of you slap MCIS on there.
i love many, many songs off it, and some single tracks are high up among sp's best, but as a complete record, it's probably my least favorite sp album i'm probably the odd one though |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:49 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Smashing Pumpkins, Alternative Music
& General Discussion Message Board and Forums
www.netphoria.org - Copyright © 1998-2022