View Full Version : spinoff - your Top 10 Tv shows of all time
strange_one 01-12-2004, 08:39 AM <font color=33FFFF> haven't done this in a while I don't think. go!
1. Twin Peaks
2. The Sopranos
3. Northern Exposure
4. The Young Ones
5. The X Files
6. Futurama
7. Father Ted
8. The Simpsons
9. Prisoner (the aussie version)
10. Fawlty Towers</font>
ravenguy2000 01-12-2004, 08:48 AM I'm assuming we're talking just fictional series here (or at least we should be because things would get really messy otherwise.) Here we go:
1. The Sopranos
2. The Simpsons
3. Seinfeld
4. Rosanne
5. Six Feet Under
6. Pete & Pete
7. 24
8. Golden Girls
9. Cheers
10. The Mary Tyler Moore Show
scouse_dave 01-12-2004, 10:41 AM 1. BBC's World Cup coverage
2. Monty Python's Flying Circus
3. The Office
4. Roseanne (US)
5. Fawlty Towers
6. This Life
7. Ripping Yarns
8. South Park (US)
9. I'm Alan Partridge!
10. Bottom
something like that. 8/10 are british.
Nimrod 01-12-2004, 10:47 AM 10: Futurama
9: Star Trek (Original)
8: The A-Team
7: Beavis and Butt-Head
6: Cheers
5: Seinfeld
4: 24
3: South Park
2. Star Trek: TNG
1. The Simpsons
2Marlon2Brando 01-12-2004, 12:47 PM 01. Stranger's With Candy
02. Curb Your Enthusiasm
03. Da Ali G Show
04. Seinfeld
05. The Fresh Prince of Bel Air
06. The Sopranos
07. The Critic
08. Law & Order
09. Family Guy
10. Sex and the City
Originally posted by strange_one
<font color=33FFFF>
1. Twin Peaks
</font>
http://www.davidlynch.com/index_images/index_r1_c1.gif
:love:
I_was_aborted 01-12-2004, 12:55 PM Not in any specific order:
Simpsons
Married with Children
Conan O'Brian
That 70's Show
Beavis and Butthead
Rosanne
The Sopranos
Looney tunes
Reverb(Hbo concert show, had some great bands)
King of the Hill
oui henri 01-12-2004, 01:17 PM Roseanne
Queer as Folk
Six Feet Under
American Justice
Cold Case Files
Investigative Reports
City Confidential
Law and Order: SVU
Law and Order
NYPD Blue
mirrar 01-12-2004, 01:28 PM trailor park boys
seinfeld
bonzai
pingu
ready or not
degrassi high
degrassi junior high
funnygeezus 01-12-2004, 01:38 PM 1. the simpsons
2. buffy the vampire slayer
3. futurama
4. angel
5. star trek: tng (finally moved past ds9)
6. star trek: ds9
7. the family guy
8. csi (the original if there was any doubt)
9. scrubs
10. the dead zone
ravenguy2000 01-12-2004, 01:55 PM I'm surprised there's been so much love for Rosanne.
Its almost time for an appreciation thread. Too bad I'm too lazy to start it myself.
peabody 01-12-2004, 02:08 PM strangers with candy
family guy
sex and the city
roseanne
full house
saved by the bell
hmmm...
machinaddict 01-12-2004, 02:12 PM The Simpsons
South Park
Space Ghost Coast to Coast
Sealab 2021
Harvey Birdman
Late Night with Conan O'Brien
Trailor Park Boys
Futurama
Family Guy
Most Extreme Elimination Challenge
The Sopranos
CSI
Boner 01-12-2004, 02:13 PM 1. Homicide: Life on the Street
2. Seinfeld
3. The Fugitive (Original TV Series)
4. Parker Lewis Just Can't Lose
5. Saved by the Bell
6. Six Feet Under
7. Law and Order
8. Hawaii Five-O
9. The Patty Duke Show
10.The Jetsons
Mayfuck 01-12-2004, 02:14 PM The Simpsons
Six Feet Under
The Wonder Years
Pete and Pete
Adult Swim (SGC2C, Birdman, Aqua Teen, Home Movies and Sealab)
The State
Beavis and Butthead
FLCL
I dunno, I don't watch a lot of TV.
I like Roseanne a lot too.
silent1 01-12-2004, 02:14 PM x-play
gsn
nick arcade
tv funhouse
the simpsons
south park
the state
sifl and olly
beavis and butthead
home improvement
GreenEggsNSpam 01-12-2004, 02:14 PM 1. Simpsons
ChristHimself! 01-12-2004, 02:16 PM Originally posted by scouse_dave
9. I'm Alan Partridge!
*shiver*
edit:
Originally posted by scouse_dave
3. The Office
*double shiver*
sppunk 01-12-2004, 02:18 PM 01. NewsRadio
02. Seinfeld
03. The Wonder Years
04. The Cosby Show
05. Saved By The Bell
06. Sex & The City
07. Win, Lose Or Draw
08. All In The Family
09. Fraggle Rock
10. Wings
ReadMusic 01-12-2004, 02:18 PM 1. Seinfeld.
2. Saved By The Bell.
3. Family Guy.
4. The Simpsons.
5. Salute Your Shorts.
6. Doug (Nickelodeon days, not ABC).
7. PTI.
8. Sportscenter.
9. Married With Children.
10. Recess.
ChristHimself! 01-12-2004, 02:19 PM Originally posted by sppunk
09. Fraggle Rock
<3 <3 <3
Nimrod 01-12-2004, 02:34 PM Originally posted by The Ace of Aces
4. Parker Lewis Just Can't LoseIf it's one of your 10 favorites, you should at least get the title right.
ChristHimself! 01-12-2004, 02:59 PM I just know I'm gonna run out of ideas half way and miss something out, I don't even watch tv that much anymore.. umm...
The Young Ones.
Home Improvement, don't get me wrong, I'd stab Tim Allen to death as well as his wife and kids.
and if I'm putting that in I may as well ******* Pete & Pete.
Takeshi's Castle is good when under the influence of varying substances.
Buffy is usually pretty good to watch from time to time.
Star Trek OS / TNG.
My fingers want to type Quantum Leap but I dunno if it'd be top ten.
The Magic Roundabout.
Father Ted is undeniably funny when you've grown up in a catholic household with an irish mother.
Yeah I know they're awful.
ravenguy2000 01-12-2004, 03:04 PM Holy shit I forgot about Pete & Pete. To teh editor!
ChristHimself! 01-12-2004, 03:07 PM Originally posted by ravenguy2000
Holy shit I forgot about Pete & Pete. To teh editor!
Their dad in swimming trunks is hawt.
ChristHimself! 01-12-2004, 03:10 PM Originally posted by ShotFullOfDiamonds
Their dad in swimming trunks is hawt.
Shit! Matt, do you remember what movie he's in where he gets in a fight with someone in a bar? damnit.
edit: it's See no evil, hear no evil. <3
Planetary 01-12-2004, 03:17 PM seinfeld
mr. show
get a life
late night with conan o'brien
star trek: tng
the wonder years
wounded 01-12-2004, 03:41 PM random order
The Simpsons
Family Guy
Wonder Years
24
Get Smart
Scrubs
Ren and Stimpy-loved it as a child
Fraggle Rock (proably woudn't have mentioned this if others had not, but now that i think about it i was obsessed with it as a kid, so it has to be in the all time top ten)
seinfeld
South Park
2Marlon2Brando 01-12-2004, 03:43 PM Originally posted by wounded
Scrubs
You made a mistake and *******d this in your list.
I'm going to try and do this without looking at what anyone else said, so here it goes:
1) Northern Exposure
2) Seinfeld
3) Simpsons
4) South Park
5) Family Guy
6) Star Trek: TNG
7) Star Trek: DS9
8) Wings
9) Married With Children
10) Curb Your Enthusiasam(sp)
scouse_dave 01-12-2004, 03:48 PM Originally posted by ShotFullOfDiamonds
*shiver*does that mean you don't approve?
ChristHimself! 01-12-2004, 03:49 PM David Brent and Alan Partridge just really make me cringe. I've sat with a mate who loves the office and at points he's been pissing himself and I musta just look confused.
Glare Seethe 01-12-2004, 03:53 PM No order:
Northern Exposure
The Sopranos
Seinfeld
The X-Files
Married with Children
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Twin Peaks
...I'm stuck.
-adamson 01-12-2004, 04:22 PM in no particular order:
six feet under
sex and the city
the west wing
south park
beavis and butthead
ally mcbeal (only the first couple of seasons)
roseanne
seinfeld
cheers
survivor (especially the 7th season with rupert)
-adamson 01-12-2004, 04:24 PM oh, and little house on the prairie. pa always made me cry.
ravenguy2000 01-12-2004, 04:30 PM Hey...I've never seen any of Twin Peaks. I'm assuming most fans are going to tell me I really should get to renting it, huh?
scouse_dave 01-12-2004, 08:49 PM Originally posted by ravenguy2000
Hey...I've never seen any of Twin Peaks. I'm assuming most fans are going to tell me I really should get to renting it, huh? it started good, then went shit. i lost interest.
alisonmonster 01-12-2004, 08:53 PM 1. Northern Exposure
Axis of Action 01-12-2004, 08:57 PM I don't follow enough shows to judge them... I think I barely like 10 shows. In no particular order, numbered to keep track -
1. Six Feet Under
2. Sports Night
3. Futurama
4. Star Trek: DS9
5. Family Guy
6. Everwood (I'm pretty gay, I know)
... I dunno. Stuff.
NewFreshness 01-12-2004, 09:32 PM 1. Xena
2. Hercules
3. Jack of All Trades
4. Young Hercules
I don't watch much TV anymore.
Lizzy Lover 01-12-2004, 09:36 PM 1. simpsons
2. south park
3. family guy
4. x files
5. picketed fences
6. barney
7. i dont know
Originally posted by Lizzy Lover
6. barney :erm
2Marlon2Brando 01-12-2004, 09:48 PM Originally posted by Lizzy Lover
5. picketed fences
http://members.aol.com/ScoF/mw1/sy3b1.jpg
Wow, that's funny you bring that up, I had completely forgotten about that show.
Tom Skerritt, who played the sheriff on that show, was at the SXSW movie festival two years ago doing press for Changing Hearts. My friend in Austin worked for KRTV and got to interview him. I hung out just because I was in town anyway and wanted to meet some industry people. My buddy and a coworker of his were ready to interview Mr. Skerritt when they realized that they were already out of tape. They had to go back to the station and get some more, so they left me alone to talk to him for about twenty-five minutes. We hung out, it was kind of awkward at first, but then we started talking about Picket Fences and how it was my favorite show when I was younger. He also told me about being in the movie Poison Ivy and we started talking about girls and guy stuff. He was really cool. After a couple more minutes of conversation, we went to the lavatory and I blew him for $50. A couple minutes later my friend and his coworker came back and they did the interview. It went pretty well.
Mooney 01-12-2004, 09:57 PM hockey night in canada
saved by the bell
twenty-four
simpsons
family guy
survivor
paradise hotel
law & order
Mooney 01-12-2004, 10:01 PM Originally posted by 2Marlon2Brando
He also told me about being in the movie Poison Ivy and we started talking about girls and guy stuff.
isn't that a soft-core erotic thriller featuring jaime pressly?
spiralene 01-12-2004, 10:02 PM In no particular order:
Degrassi Junior High/Degrassi High
Beverly Hills 90210
You Can't Do That on Television
That 70s Show
The X Files
Press Gang
Voltron
Scrubs
Monkey
Vampire: The Masquerade
2Marlon2Brando 01-12-2004, 10:06 PM Originally posted by Mooney
isn't that a soft-core erotic thriller featuring jaime pressly?
That is a sequel. The first one had Drew Barrymore.
mxzombie 01-12-2004, 10:07 PM no order
seinfeld
family guy
survivor
friends (i'm so trendy)
mythbusters is a new favorite
boy meets world
pete and pete
the simpsons
salute your shorts
hum i know that's only nine but whatever.
spa ced 01-12-2004, 10:16 PM my so called life
six feet under
golden girls
outer limits
cold case files
you can't do that on television
do cartoons count? the rest would probably be cartoons
x-men
ghostbusters
david the gnome
south park
pale blue eyes 01-12-2004, 10:18 PM No particular order with the exception of the first three:
1. Strangers With Candy
2. Seinfeld
3. The Wonder Years
4. The Simpsons
5. Family Guy
6. The X-Files
7. Homicide: Life On the Street
8. Roseanne
9. Pete and Pete
10. Curb Your Enthusiasum
Varien 01-12-2004, 10:30 PM 10. The OLD Unsolved Mysteries
9. OLD Whose Line is it Anyway
8. C.S.I.
7. SNL
6. West Wing
5. This Hour has 22 Minutes
4. that crazy Extreme Challenge show that's dubbed over on TNN
3. Simpsons
2. Conan O'Brien
1. Family Guy
Transformer 01-12-2004, 10:45 PM not that anyone reads these this far down....
1. The Simpsons
2. Married...with Children
3. NBA Action
4. The AFL Footy Show (not as great these days)
5. Seinfeld
6. Welcome Back Kotter
7. WWF Raw (1997-2001)
8. Behind The Music
9. Conan/Letterman/Leno
10. Home And Away
strange_one 01-12-2004, 11:14 PM Originally posted by scouse_dave
it started good, then went shit. i lost interest.
<font color=33FFFF> you sound just like every other bozo that couldn't handle its dark turn.
and yeah ravenguy go hire the first seven eps on dvd</font>
1. ST: TNG
2. Law & Order
3. Family Guy
4. Seinfeld
5. South Park
6. The X-Files
7. King of the Hill
8. The Simpsons
9. The Wonder Years
10. Roseanne
scouse_dave 01-13-2004, 12:08 AM Originally posted by strange_one
<font color=33FFFF> you sound just like every other bozo that couldn't handle its dark turn.</font> you sound just like every other indie-hipster fuck who liked it just cos it was Lynch.
strange_one 01-13-2004, 12:13 AM Originally posted by scouse_dave
you sound just like every other indie-hipster fuck who liked it just cos it was Lynch.
<font color=33FFFF> fuck that, I don't think so. I just hate constantly hearing that the show went downhill during the second season. the fact of the matter is that it played off all the set-up from the first seven eps and then just morphed into something wonderful that still remains above almost every other television plot since then</font>
Panama Fuck 01-13-2004, 12:28 AM 1. Boy Meets World
2. Family Guy
3. Bill and Ted
4. MTV Spiderman
5. Titus
6. Full House
7. 3's company
8. Fresh Prince
9. Simpsons
10. Seinfeld
1. Twin Peaks
2. Homicide: Life on the Street
3. Northern Exposure
4. Jackass
VegasPumpkin 01-13-2004, 06:29 AM 1. Mystery Science Theater 3000
jenniferkate 01-13-2004, 10:31 AM twin peaks
northern exposure
the sopranos
the state
mst3k
pete and pete
american gothic
conan
the young ones
the tick
ChristHimself! 01-13-2004, 11:22 AM Originally posted by VegasPumpkin
1. Mystery Science Theater 3000
Debaser 01-13-2004, 12:37 PM buffy the vampire slayer
angel
seinfeld
friends
curb your enthusiasm
star trek tng
firefly*
*it would have been if i wasn't cancelled. argh.
|