View Full Version : spinoff: best albums from the 70's you own
redbull 11-03-2006, 08:58 PM 01. The Who - Quadrophenia
02. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
03. Television - Marquee Moon
04. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
05. Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame
06. The Who - The Who By Numbers
07. Can - Tago Mago
08. Pink Floyd - Animals
09. Jimi Hendrix - Band Of Gypsies
10. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
11. Black Sabbath - Paranoid
12. King Crimson - Red
13. The Who - Who's Next
14. The Cure - Three Imaginary Boys
15. Amon Duul II - Yeti
16. The Clash - London Calling
17. Can - Ege Bamyasi
18. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III
19. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
20. Pink Floyd - The Wall
21. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds Of Fire
22. Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
23. Santana - Abraxas
24. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
25. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
26. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
27. Can - Soundtracks
28. The Doors - LA Woman
29. Can - Future Days
30. Herbie Hancock - Headhunters
31. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy
32. David Bowie - Low
33. Pink Floyd - Meddle
34. The Clash - The Clash
smashingjj 11-03-2006, 09:24 PM holy shit. this will be an endless fucking list for me
Just off the top of my head...in no particular order, these are my favourites
Black Sabbath - s/t
King Crimson - Larks Tongue in Aspic
Joni Mitchell - Blue
Stooges - Raw Power
Zeppelin - all of 'em!
Tom Waits - Heart of Saturday Night
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Rush - 2112
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks..
Kraftwerk - the Man Machine
Patti Smith - Easter
Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous
the Specials - s/t
null123 11-03-2006, 10:05 PM the Stooges - Fun House
TuralyonW3 11-03-2006, 10:51 PM holy shit. this will be an endless fucking list for me
for real. no way i'm undertaking this
I'm Hardcore 11-03-2006, 11:35 PM this shall be interesting
I'm Hardcore 11-03-2006, 11:48 PM in no order :
pere ubu the modern dance
led zeppelin - physical graffiti
pink floyd - meddle
pink floyd - animals
television - marquee moon
can - tago mago
can - ege bamyasi
can - future days
neil young - zuma
neil young - rust never sleeps
neil young - on the beach
mahavishnu orchestra - birds of fire
david bowie - low
gang of four - entertainment
joy division - unknown pleasures
nick drake - bryter layter
the fall - live at the witch trials
the fall - dragnet
ramones - ramones
ramones - rocket to russia
birthday party - s/t
brian eno - here come the warm jets
brian eno - ambient 1
brian eno - another green world
the cure - three imaginary boys
faust - faust iv
neu - neu
iggy pop - the idiot
kraftwerk - autobahn
throbbing gristle - 20 jazz funk greats
fuck this, you get the idea
bloop 11-04-2006, 12:00 AM My favorite is Dylan's Blood on the Tracks.
rocksteady 11-04-2006, 12:18 AM mahavishnu orchestra - birds of fire
mahavishnu orchestra - the inner mounting flame
stevie wonder - talking book
I'm Hardcore 11-04-2006, 03:30 PM if i had more time, seriously
homechicago 11-05-2006, 04:54 PM steely dan - aja
rush - fly by night
green chair 11-05-2006, 10:37 PM all things must pass
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 12:00 PM my favourite 70s albums
1.bob dylan - blood on the tracks
2.led zeppelin - houses of the holy
3.pink floyd - dark side of the moon
4.nick drake - pink moon
5.pink floyd - wish you were here
6.the buzzcocks - singles going steady
7.gang of four - entertainment!
8.joni mitchell - blue
9.neil young - after the goldrush
10.wire - pink flag
11.david bowie - ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars
12.joy division - unknown pleasures
13.television - marquee moon
14.the who - live at leeds
15.king crimson - lizard
16.wire - 154
17.talking heads - talking heads 77
18.george harrison - all things must pass
19.jimmy cliff - the harder they come
20.al green - call me
21.led zeppelin - IV
22.leonard cohen - songs of love and hate
23.nick drake - bryter layter
24.pink floyd - meddle
25.ton steine scherben - keine macht fόr niemand
26.elvis costello - my aim is true
27.sly and the family stone - there's a riot going on
28.the b-52's - the b-52's
29.genesis - selling england by the pound
30.t rex - electric warrior
31.velvet underground - loaded
32.ton steine scherben - warum geht es mir so dreckig
33.iggy pop - lust for life
34.pink floyd - animals
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 12:30 PM my favourite 70s albums
1.bob dylan - blood on the tracks
2.led zeppelin - houses of the holy
3.pink floyd - dark side of the moon
4.nick drake - pink moon
5.pink floyd - wish you were here
6.the buzzcocks - singles going steady
7.gang of four - entertainment!
8.joni mitchell - blue
9.neil young - after the goldrush
10.wire - pink flag
11.david bowie - ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars
12.joy division - unknown pleasures
13.television - marquee moon
14.the who - live at leeds
15.king crimson - lizard
16.wire - 154
17.talking heads - talking heads 77
18.george harrison - all things must pass
19.jimmy cliff - the harder they come
20.led zeppelin - II
21.al green - call me
22.led zeppelin - IV
23.leonard cohen - songs of love and hate
24.nick drake - bryter layter
25.pink floyd - meddle
26.ton steine scherben - keine macht fόr niemand
27.elvis costello - my aim is true
28.sly and the family stone - there's a riot going on
29.the b-52's - the b-52's
30.genesis - selling england by the pound
31.king crimson - in the court of the crimson king
32.t rex - electric warrior
33.velvet underground - loaded
34.ton steine scherben - warum geht es mir so dreckig
WTF
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 12:34 PM please state your question dear reader
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 12:53 PM i already stated the question
that album should be #1
or something
spring 11-06-2006, 01:14 PM joni mitchell - blue
joni mitchell - for the roses
joan baez - from every stage
i'm sure the rest have already been mentioned here.
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 02:30 PM @ rockin cherub, i thought you were into the pop group so much
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 02:36 PM yeah y is pretty cool. i dunno. those lists don't mean much.
also i've come to prefer lizard over in the court of the crimson king. overplayed, i guess.
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 02:38 PM oh crap II is from 69
Hammerite 11-06-2006, 02:56 PM joy division - unknown pleasures
thats it, i think.
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 03:40 PM oh crap II is from 69
so is in the court of the crimson king!
yeah i need to listen to the others more often
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 03:56 PM fuck.
TuralyonW3 11-06-2006, 04:04 PM I will say, if you don't have every single thing
<---------- this guy put out in the 70s, you're foolish
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 04:17 PM neil young is not an album artist. at least he wasn't in the 70s. all of his albums have significant flaws. don't get me wrong, i love neil young, it's just that all his albums (at least the ones i know) have a varying amount of filler on them. after the goldrush is *******d in my list mostly for the reason that i wanted to have a young album in there. and it's a classic for me, and my favourite of his works. nobody needs cripple creek ferry though.
TuralyonW3 11-06-2006, 04:20 PM nobody needs cripple creek ferry though.
I like that song, and I think he's completely an album artist with very little filler, especially in the 70s. You say tomato...
some of his 80s output sucks, but that's another story
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 05:33 PM there we go
1. Television Marquee Moon
2. Queen Sheer Heart Attack
3. Joni Mitchell Blue
4. Serge Gainsbourg Histoire de Melodie Nelson
5. Syd Barrett The Madcap Laughs
6. Pink Floyd Meddle
7. Brian Eno Another Green World
8. Pink Floyd Animals
9. Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here
10. Queen A Night at the Opera
11. Linda Perhacs Parallelograms
12. Comus First Utterance
13. Paul simon s/t
14. The Pop Group Y
15. Nick Drake Bryter Layter
16. XTC Drums and Wires
17. Kate Bush The Kick Inside
18. The Mahavishnu Orchestra Birds of Fire
19. Yes Fragile
20. Deep Purple In Rock
21. David Bowie Stationtostation
22. Neil Young On the Beach
23. Yes Close to the Edge
24. Neil Young Tonights the Night
25. Led Zeppelin Houses of the Holy
26. Neil Young After the Gold Rush
27. Led Zeppelin IV
28. Simon and Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water
29. Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon
30. JJ Cale Troubadour
31. Neil Young Harvest
32. David Bowie Low
33. The Mahavishnu Orchestra the inner mounting flame
34. Carole King Tapestry
35. Wire - 154
36. Paul Simon Still Crazy After All These Years
37. Joy Division unknown pleasures
38. Neil Young - zuma
39. Queen Queen II
40. King Crimson - Red
41. Pink Floyd The Wall
42. Kate Bush Never for Ever
43. David Bowie Heroes
44. Sand Ultrasonic Seraphim
45. Brainticket Cottonwoodhill I
46. Twink Think Pink
47. Joni Mitchell Court and Spark
48. Pink Floyd Atom Heart Mother
49. Neu 1st
50. Nick Drake Pink Moon
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 05:37 PM i think five leaves left came out in 1969
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 05:37 PM neil young is not an album artist. at least he wasn't in the 70s. all of his albums have significant flaws. don't get me wrong, i love neil young, it's just that all his albums (at least the ones i know) have a varying amount of filler on them. after the goldrush is *******d in my list mostly for the reason that i wanted to have a young album in there. and it's a classic for me, and my favourite of his works. nobody needs cripple creek ferry though.
can hardly call that a 'major flaw' though, it's just a quirky song that's like 1 minute long
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 05:38 PM i think five leaves left came out in 1969
hm, i think you're right
Rockin' Cherub 11-06-2006, 05:42 PM i put the i think before the sentence to come across as less elitist. it seems to have worked. i'm a nice guy, really.
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 05:47 PM wtf
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 05:48 PM i get a hardon just from watching my list
redbull 11-06-2006, 05:56 PM me too!
smashingjj 11-06-2006, 06:05 PM :)
|